Thanks for printing!  Don't forget to come back to OS National for fresh articles!

OS National

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy describes how OS National LLC, OSN Texas LLC, and OS National Alabama LLC (collectively, "OS National"," "we," or "us") collects, uses, shares, and safeguards the information provided by users of our website www.osnational.com (the "Website"), as well as information collected by us through other means, including by email, over the phone, or in offline communications, in the course of marketing and providing you our products and services (collectively, the "Services").


For additional important information, please see our Consumer Privacy Notice which explains how we treat information under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ("GLBA").


Intended Use

Our Services are intended for people who are in the United States. If you live outside of the United States and choose to use our Services, you understand that it is at your own risk. You also understand that your information may be sent to the United States. The United States may not afford the same level of protection as laws in your own country.

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under the age of 18. If we discover that we have received personal information directly from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that personal information. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe we have collected personal information directly from your child, you may contact us at 1-866-217-4955 to request that such personal information be deleted.


Information We Collect

We collect content, images, and other information you provide to us when you access our Services, including when you interact with our Website; communicate with us about our Services via email, SMS message, or telephone; or respond to one of our surveys. Information you may choose provide to us includes:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • Social Security number;
  • Employment information;
  • Mortgage rates and payments;
  • Financial information, including bank account information and balances;
  • Wire transfer instructions;
  • Circumstances related to your purchase or sale of a home;
  • Your driver's license or state ID information;
  • Real estate offer letters;
  • Citizenship status (for tax purposes); and
  • Marital status (for tax calculation purposes).

Information we may collect from the devices you use to access our Services includes:

  • Information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location;
  • Data from cookies, tags, pixels, web beacons, and log files stored on your device, including cookie IDs, page views, how often you visit our Website, and links you click on.

Information we may collect from other sources includes:

  • Information from our partners, service providers, and affiliated businesses;
  • Information from credit bureaus;

Information from public government sources, such as:

  • Tax assessments of your home;
  • Information contained on the deed to your home, such as name, address, liens, encumbrances, and title;
  • The number of bedrooms and bathrooms in your home;
  • Whether your home is in an earthquake or flood zone;
  • Permits issued for remodels and additions; and
  • The square footage of your home and the year it was built.


How We Use Your Information

We generally use your information for your convenience and to improve our Services. More specifically, we may use it:

  • To Contact You. We use the information that we collect to communicate with you, including to respond to your questions and requests.
  • To Improve our Website. We may use your information to help diagnose problems with our servers and to otherwise administer the Website.
  • To Advertise. We may use information collected from you to provide you with information about additional services that OS National or our affiliated companies offer, such as home financing and homeowners' insurance services.
  • To Do Market Research. We are constantly striving to improve our customer experience. We may aggregate and analyze consumer information that we collect on our Website and from conversations with our customers help us change and grow.
  • To Support Information Security and Debugging. We may use information about you and your use of the Services to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and improve the security of our systems. We may also use this information to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • In Connection with a Dispute. We may use personal information to prosecute or defend against claims in court and other dispute resolution forums.
  • Legitimate Business Purposes. We may use information about you for our other legitimate business purposes as permitted by applicable law.


How We Share Your Information

We generally share your information to facilitate your transactions and improve your experience in using the Services. More specifically, we may share it:

  • With our affiliated companies. We may share your information with our affiliated companies to the extent allowed by law.
  • With service providers. We may share your information with service providers that provide services to us and act on our behalf, including payment processors, technology and infrastructure providers, digital communications services, commercial data and market research analysts, consumer report providers, auditors and accountants, physical site security providers, and IT security and bug-fix partners.
  • With our business partners. We may share information with third parties to the extent allowed by law.
  • With any successor to our business. For example, if all or part of our business is sold, we may include your information as part of that transaction.
  • To comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We may share information with government agencies, consumer-reporting agencies, and other outside parties as permitted or required by applicable laws. For example, we will share information if a court, government agency, or investigatory body requests it. We may also share information if we are investigating potential fraud or as part of other legal proceedings, such as in connection with pending litigation.
  • Legitimate Business Purposes. We may share information about you for our other legitimate business purposes as permitted by applicable law.


Security

Safeguards

We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, administrative, and procedural safeguards to preserve the integrity, confidentiality, and security of all personal information collected through the Services. However, no security measure, system, or control is infallible. Therefore, like all businesses, we cannot guarantee that our Services are invulnerable to attack or misuse.

Your Role

You have a major role in the security and privacy of your own information. For example, you should not provide us with personal information that we do not request. Additionally, you are responsible for controlling access to any personal computing device through which your information may be stored or accessed. You are also responsible for safeguarding any passwords or other log-in credentials that may be used to access your information. We recommend that you log out of any account when you are done using it.

Third Parties

Please remember to review the privacy settings and security policies of third-party sites and services that you use, such as social networks. We are not responsible for the privacy or security measures of any third party.

Incident Response

In the event that the security of any personal information under our control is compromised, we will take reasonable steps to investigate and mitigate the situation, including, when appropriate, notifying those individuals whose information may have been compromised and taking other steps in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.


Cookies and Tracking

A cookie is a small text file stored on your device by a website. When you visit our Website, we may use session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) or persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to make your experience on our website more personal and interactive.

We may also use first-party cookies to conduct analytics on our website. By continuing to use our Website, you consent to our use of cookies as explained in this Policy. We may also use local device storage or tracking technologies, such as web beacons, web bugs, clear gifs, and similar technologies, for any lawful business purpose, including to gather and/or store information and deliver content on the Website.


Your Choices

  • Marketing Opt-Out. If you want to opt-out of marketing, please contact us at 1-866-217-4955. You may also follow the unsubscribe instructions in any marketing you get from us. Please note that even if you opt out marketing, you will continue to receive messages from us about your relationship with us where permitted by law.
  • California Residents. Learn more about the rights and options under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) law by reviewing the section "For California Residents" below. You can also contact us at 1-866-217-4955.
  • Cookies. While many browsers are set up to accept cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or to warn when a cookie is being sent. Note that if you remove or reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on a website.
  • Mobile Devices. Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of certain info it collects and/or tracks. For instance, you may be able to "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices and/or "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices. You can also adjust the collection of location information from a mobile device by changing the preferences on the device.
  • Do Not Track. Some web browsers have "do not track" features that you may enable by adjusting your browser settings. However, our Website and other Services may not respond to Do Not Track signals from some or all browsers.


For California Residents

About the California Consumer Privacy Act

Consumers that are California residents (hereinafter, "you") have specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"). They include:

  • The right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, and share about you, unless subject to a legal exception.
  • The right to opt-out of sales to third parties of any personal information about you (as sale is defined by the CCPA).
  • The right to request that we delete personal information about you, unless subject to a legal exception.
  • The right to be notified that we collect personal information about you, and the purposes for which the information will be used. This right applies to job applicants, employees, directors, officers and contractors, as well California consumers (residents).


How to Make a California Consumer Privacy Act Request

You may request to know, delete, or opt out of sales under the CCPA by going to privacy.osnational.com (click "Take Control" to get started) or by calling 1-866-217-4955. Only you or a duly authorized agent may make a CCPA request on your behalf. You have the right to make a free request twice during any twelve-month period. The request must:

  • Provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person, or an authorized agent of the person, about whom we collected the personal information (including your name and email address, and, for authorized agents, proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request); and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail for us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Submitting a request does not require you to create an account with us. However, for your safety and the safety of your information, we cannot fulfill a request to provide or delete personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you or an individual for whom you are an authorized agent. We may require additional verification before deleting or disclosing particularly sensitive information. We will only use the verification information you provide for the purpose of verifying your identity or authority to make the request.

We do not charge you a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.


Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate or retaliate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level of quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or service.


How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at 1-866-217-4955.


Updates To This Policy

This Policy is updated regularly. We will notify you of any changes to this Policy by posting the new Policy with the last modified date. Please check our website periodically for updates, as changes will be effective as soon as the revised Policy is posted, unless otherwise stated. Your inaction or continued use of the website, or your provision of information to us after any such notices, constitutes acceptance of those changes.

This Policy was last updated on July 14, 2021.

Title Solutions

For Every Family and Business

Our story started with an idea to change the way a title company operates to better serve the real estate industry – and, more importantly, our customers. It is this unique approach that makes OS National what it is today. Every day you will find us working hand in hand with our customers to find the right solution to ensure timely and efficient real estate closings.

Contact us

Should be Empty:

OS National and its subsidiaries work to protect your privacy. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.

Privacy Policy